Samurai Princess

Published on: 12 Aug, 2026

Samurai Princess

Samurai Princess is a separate entry into the Amaya portfolio (Chartwell). The game relies heavily on Japanese aesthetics while integrating Wilds and Scatters. These mechanical support multipliers that can significantly change the payment potential during the base game. Free spins offer more than modest returns. They offer real opportunities for substantial prizes, which is often what players are looking for when they deal with this specific title. - Yes. Although basic payments remain relatively low, bonus features provide enough excitement to justify the attention of those who value cultural themes. - Yes. This slot can't be adapted to each player because there's a lack of great volatility. - Yes. Those looking for dynamic properties could find Samurai Princess fascinating. However, the experience is more niche than universal.

  • Unique Japanese theme
  • Multipliers up to x12
  • Frequent Wild symbol
  • Dynamic features like free spins
  • Low base payouts
  • Only 7 free spins
  • No autoplay function
  • Graphics could be improved
  • Provider: Amaya (Chartwell)
  • Paylines: 40
  • Reels: 5
  • Coins (Min): 0.02
  • Coins (Max): 0.25
  • Coins/Line (Min): 1
  • Coins/Line (Max): 1
  • Progressive: No
  • Wild Symbol: Yes
  • Scatter Symbol: Yes
  • Bonus Game: No
  • Free Spins: Yes
  • Autoplay: No
  • Multiplier: Yes

Samurai Princess stands ready for action. -- This title revives feudal Japan. Aesthetics combines tradition and excitement. Amaya (Chartwell) has developed this slot, which includes brave warriors and swords. The game transports players to a world of conflict. The review provides all the information you need to decide whether this slot deserves your time and bets. Samurai Princess isn't only a matter of combat; it's a matter of strategy and culture. You need to read more to understand mechanics.

The theme of Samurai Princess: A journey to feudal Japan

Samurai Princess is inspired by Japanese culture, especially the legendary Samurai warriors. Graphic, while some consider it simple, effectively capture the essence of feudal Japan with symbols such as Katanas, horses, and the Samurai Princess herself. Each tower plunges you into an atmosphere that calls honor and bravery.

Design and aesthetics

The aesthetic of the slot combines vibrant colors with traditional Japanese elements, although some players feel that the colors aren't always well balanced. Still, the overall atmosphere is engaging enough to keep you playing.

Japanese temple with cherry blossoms

A beautiful Japanese temple surrounded by cherry blossoms.

Key Features: What makes Samurai Princess special?

Amaya (Chartwell) designed this title with 5 reels and 40 paylines; it's suitable for those looking for permanent action. Although its RTP isn't known special features such as the game and scatter symbols add excitement to the game.

Highlighting characteristics

The wild symbol, represented by the samurai princess, appears frequently and can help you create winning combinations. The Scatter, symbolized by the horse, triggers free spins around if you land at least three on the reels.

One of the most striking features is the multiplier that can reach up to x12 during free spins. Although activation of this feature can be difficult, the potential rewards are considerable.

Game experience: Is it worth it?

The game experience in Samurai Princess is a bit polarized. On the one hand, special features such as the expansion of wilds and multipliers provide dynamics.

Free Spins: Are they enough?

The Free Spins Round offers only 7 spins that may appear limited. However, the inclusion of Wilds and expanding multipliers can compensate for this limitation if you're lucky.

Samurai battle under a sunset

An intense samurai battle at sunset.

Layout options and accessibility

Amaya (Chartwell) allows you to adjust your bets, with options ranging from €0.02 to €0.25 per coin, and up to 5 coins per line. This makes the slot accessible for casual players and those who prefer higher stakes.

The absence of an automatic gaming function can be a disadvantage for some, but for others it can make the game more interactive.

Conclusion: Is Samurai Princess for you?

Amaya (Chartwell) has created a product with significant advantages and disadvantages. If you're attracted to Japanese themes and enjoy slots with special features such as Wilds and multipliers, this could be a solid choice. However, if you prefer games with more consistent payouts in the base game, you might want to explore other options.

Japanese garden with koi fish pond

A tranquil Japanese garden with a koi fish pond.

Summary

Samurai Princess features a visually attractive location with interesting special features. The game relies on multipliers and Wilds in special spins to offer significant potential rewards, which compensate for the fact that basic payments can be low; this balance defines its main attraction. Amaya (Chartwell) designed the title to keep players engaged through these mechanics. Samurai Princess avoids being boring by integrating these elements into its structure. Players might find the initial returns modest, but bonus rounds provide enough excitement to justify the continuation of the game. The combination of visual style and payment potential creates a distinct experience for those who love strategic game.

Samurai Princess is based on Japanese culture, specifically on feudal Japan's samurai warriors.

The slot features 40 paylines distributed across 5 reels.

It includes Wild symbols, Scatter symbols, free spins, and multipliers up to x12.

No, this slot does not offer an autoplay function.

Samurai Princess was developed by Amaya Gaming.

Yes, its simplicity and accessible betting options make it suitable for beginners.

Bets range from €0.02 to €0.25 per coin, with up to 5 coins per line.